About Assisted LivingAssisted living facilities offer housing and care for active seniors who may need support with activities of daily living, like bathing, dressing, and medication management.Complete guide to assisted livingBest of 2026 Assisted Living Winners
About Memory CareMemory care facilities provide housing, care, and therapies for seniors who have Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia in an environment designed to reduce confusion and prevent wandering. Complete guide to memory careBest of 2026 Memory Care Winners
About Independent LivingIndependent living facilities offer convenient, hassle-free living in a social environment for seniors who are active, healthy, and able to live on their own.Complete guide to independent livingBest of 2026 Independent Living Winners
About Senior LivingSenior living is a term used to describe various housing and care options for older adults from maintenance-free, 55+ facilities for active seniors, to secure, fully staffed facilities for seniors with Alzheimer's or dementia. Complete guide to senior livingFind senior living facilities near you
About Nursing HomesNursing homes provide short-and long-term care for seniors who have physical or mental health conditions that require 24-hour nursing and personal care.Complete guide to Nursing Homes
About Senior ApartmentsSenior apartments offer accessible, no-frills living for seniors who are generally active, healthy, and able to live on their own.Complete guide to Senior Apartments
About Care HomesResidential care homes are shared neighborhood homes for seniors who need a live-in caregiver to assist with activities of daily living, like dressing and bathing.Complete guide to care homes
Veteran ResourcesVA benefits for long-term care, such as Aid and Attendance benefits, can help eligible veterans and their surviving spouses pay for senior care.Guide to VA benefits for long-term care
Senior Living Awards
Caregiver ResourcesAdd Review
(866) 374-4058
Talk to a local advisor for FREE
Senior Living Home

10 Best Assisted Living Facilities in Mountain View, CO

Answer a few questions to get personalized results
Who are you searching for?

Assisted living costs in Mountain View average about $5,437 per month. To find the best assisted living options for your needs and budget, browse through 113 communities in Mountain View. Our detailed directory has 1765 reviews, photos, and lists of available services, amenities, and activities. Assisted living is ideal for seniors who need help with activities of daily living, such as bathing and eating, and prefer a social setting to pursue their interests. These communities offer a variety of dining options, as well as housekeeping services to eliminate daily stresses.

As you explore assisted living near you, you may also want to consider assisted living options in areas like You may also consider nearby communities such as Denver, Aurora and Arvada.

Mountain View Assisted Living Facilities | 1765 Reviews

Showing 102 communities
Last Updated: 5/6/26
Sort by
Filter by
Awards
Best of Senior Living

The highest-rated senior living communities stand out for their exceptional care and support of seniors in independent living, assisted living, and memory care. Our Best of Senior Living Award winners represent the top reviewed senior care providers nationwide based on reviews submitted by residents and families.

Review Score
Distance
See communities with
Amenities
Providers
Photo of Boston House
Provides: Assisted Living
Care types provided by this community
Assisted Living: Assisted living facilities offer housing and care for active seniors who may need support with activities of daily living, like bathing, dressing, and medication management.
Photo of A Legacy PCH
5 star
0%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
See all reviews
There was no doubt in our minds which facility to use! As soon as we walked into A Legacy PCH the staff (in particular Dixie) was friendly, informative, personal, caring and sympathetic. They knew how...
Provides: Memory Care, Residential Care Home
Care types provided by this community
Memory Care: Memory care facilities provide housing, care, and therapies for seniors who have Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia in an environment designed to reduce confusion and prevent wandering.
Care Homes: Residential care homes are shared neighborhood homes for seniors who need a live-in caregiver to assist with activities of daily living, like dressing and bathing.
A Legacy Personal Care Home owner operated. You’ll enjoy the feeling of home as your parent makes this house their own. A Legacy Personal Care Home is located in a residential neighborhood with trees and a creek. Our residents form bonds of community. All enjoy the squirrels, birds and family of...
Inline cta image

Our free advisors can help

  • Compare local facilities
  • Determine care type
  • Schedule tours
  • Evaluate pricing

Cost of assisted living in Mountain View, CO

The average cost of senior living in Mountain View is $5,437 per month. Cheaper nearby regions include Littleton, CO with an average of $5,332 per month.

Assisted living costs in Mountain View, CO, vs. nearby cities

Mountain View, CO
$5,437/mo
$5,445/mo
$5,454/mo

Assisted living costs in Mountain View, CO, vs. state and national averages

Mountain View, CO
$5,437/mo
U.S. national average
$4,784/mo

Assisted living costs in Mountain View, CO, vs. other senior living options

Assisted Living
$5,437/mo
$5,939/mo

Assisted living costs in Mountain View, CO, by floor plan type

Semi-Private
$4,264/mo
Studio
$5,358/mo
1 Bedroom
$6,420/mo
2 Bedroom
$8,056/mo

Senior living costs in Mountain View vs. state and national costs

Cost comparison table showing community type costs by location. This table contains 3 rows of data across 4 columns.
Column communityType: Community type
Column destination: Mountain View, CO
Column state: Colorado
Column national: U.S.
Community typeMountain View, COColoradoU.S.
Assisted Living$5,437/mo$5,336/mo$4,784/mo
Memory Care$5,939/mo$5,559/mo$5,056/mo
Independent Living$4,770/mo$4,581/mo$4,247/mo
Assisted Living
Mountain View, CO:$5,437/mo
Colorado:$5,336/mo
U.S.:$4,784/mo
Memory Care
Mountain View, CO:$5,939/mo
Colorado:$5,559/mo
U.S.:$5,056/mo
Independent Living
Mountain View, CO:$4,770/mo
Colorado:$4,581/mo
U.S.:$4,247/mo
Table showing 5 of 3 items. Click to show less.
Table showing 5 of 3 items. Click to show less.

Assisted living costs in Mountain View, CO, over time

The line graph below shows how monthly assisted living costs have shifted over the past five years in Mountain View and how those changes compare with state and national trends. The figures represent quarterly averages of what seniors actually paid after moving into A Place for Mom partner communities.

Mountain View, COCO stateNational

Assisted living cost trends in Mountain View, CO

The table below shows how monthly assisted living costs in Mountain View have changed in the last two years and how those changes compare with state and national trends. The figures represent averages of actual costs paid by seniors who moved into A Place for Mom partner communities in 2023 and 2024.

Cost comparison table showing 2023 and 2024 median costs by location. This table contains 3 rows of data across 4 columns.
Column location: Location
Column cost2024: 2024 average cost
Column cost2023: 2023 average cost
Column percentChange: Percent change
Location2024 average cost2023 average costPercent change
Mountain View, CO$6,047/mo$5,516/mo+9.6%
Colorado$5,701/mo$5,316/mo+7.3%
National$5,378/mo$5,133/mo+4.8%
Mountain View, CO
2024 average cost:$6,047/mo
2023 average cost:$5,516/mo
Percent change:+9.6%
Colorado
2024 average cost:$5,701/mo
2023 average cost:$5,316/mo
Percent change:+7.3%
National
2024 average cost:$5,378/mo
2023 average cost:$5,133/mo
Percent change:+4.8%
Table showing 5 of 3 items. Click to show less.
Table showing 5 of 3 items. Click to show less.

Ways to pay for Assisted Living in Mountain View, CO

Paying for assisted living may seem daunting, but knowing all your options can be empowering. Read about the many private and public payment options that families use to pay for assisted living in Mountain View.

What families are saying about assisted living in Mountain View

Recent reviews for assisted living in Mountain View

Rocky Mountain Assisted Living at Chestnut Hill in Highlands Ranch, CO

5.0
We moved our father in here back in 2008 and he was here for 6 years. They took great care of him and the staff including management were very accommodating. I would recommend them to anyone looking for a caring clean home.

Poppy's Place in Centennial, CO

4.8
The people are varied in ages and levels of needs and care, so I think it makes it a little tough for activities. I think they do as best as they can trying to keep everyon active. I think the staff is terrific. The food seems to be homestyle cooking and nutritious. I think you get a little more ...
Read more

Blue Spruce Assisted Living Facility in Castle Rock, CO

5.0
Blue Spruce is a warm, caring and safe place for my 87 year old mother. Adele and her staff are very compassionate toward their patients and provide individual attention to each patients needs. The food choices are varied; and my mother has enjoyed them all! Twenty four hour care has been very ...
Read more

Reviews mention these favorite features of communities

Frequent turnover of staff. Several reviews mention the challenge of maintaining consistent staffing levels at various communities. At Hyland Hills, for example, the team has gone through changes and some residents express concerns about this, while at Brookdale Parkplace, they describe the staff as 'overworked' and 'u ...
Read more
Wide variety of activities. Activities are a major factor in residents' satisfaction with their community. At Brookdale University Park, they offer a diverse range of activities, from singing and games to museum outings and gardening classes, keeping residents engaged and active. At Brookdale Arvada, they mention the a ...
Read more
Cleanliness and maintenance of living spaces. Many reviews praise the cleanliness and upkeep of their community, from the private rooms to communal areas and outdoor spaces. At MorningStar of Wheat Ridge, they describe the bathrooms as 'not good enough', while at Sunrise of Cherry Creek, they appreciate the efforts to maintain a modern ...
Read more
Access to health care services. Some residents and their families highlight the importance of having health care services on-site or nearby, allowing for convenience and peace of mind. At Brookdale Parkplace, the community director sets regular meetings with senior residents and their loved ones to discuss care needs and upd ...
Read more
Friendly and attentive staff. Residents and their families frequently comment on the kindness and caring nature of the staff at their community. At Sunrise of Pinehurst, they describe the staff as 'amazing', 'wonderful', and 'superb', while at Ciel of Lowry, they appreciate the staff's attentiveness to their needs and th ...
Read more
Affordable pricing. Price is an essential consideration for many families when choosing a senior living community. At Golden Lodge Assisted Living, they found the community to be affordable, while at Brookdale University Park, they mention the value for cost. These communities offer a more economical option for ...
Read more
AI generated from the text of family reviews

Mountain View review score based on 334 family reviews

8.2
Review score102 facilities334 reviewsWrite a review
This proprietary review score is based on 334 reviews of 102 Mountain View assisted living communities. All reviews were submitted in the past two years by verified community residents and family members.
The Mountain View review score informs your search by letting you see at a glance how assisted living residents and family members rate assisted living in your area. Compare review scores in multiple locations to understand how overall satisfaction rates differ from city to city. Based on recent reviews, the maximum possible score is 10.Methodology: How we calculate our city review scores

Mountain View review score compared against nearby cities

8.2
Mountain View, CO102 facilities
8.2
Lakeside, CO109 facilities
8.3
Edgewater, CO117 facilities

Review subcategories for Mountain View assisted living

When assisted living residents and family members submit a review on our site, they rate each community on categories such as cleanliness, activities, meals, and more. The chart below is based on 334 reviews of 102 Mountain View assisted living communities. This chart helps you compare Mountain View resident and family assisted living satisfaction rates against national averages. Use it to assess your needs and develop criteria for your own search. If you know that one of these categories is important to you or your loved one, our senior living advisors can help you find communities to match your needs.
Mountain View, CO averageNational average
Cleanliness
3.8
3.8
Friendliness
3.8
3.8
Care services
3.4
3.5
Staff
3.7
3.7
Meals & dining
3.4
3.4
Activities
3.4
3.4
Value for cost*
3.4
3.4
0.01.02.03.04.05.0
*Learn more about cost details

Mountain View assisted living services and amenities

These charts highlight some of the many care, dining, and entertainment offerings available in Mountain View assisted living communities. They don’t represent all possible services and amenities available at assisted living communities in Mountain View, but support comparisons against nationwide offerings. Our Senior Living Advisors can help you find communities that fit your preferences.

Availability of select care services in Mountain View assisted living

Assisted living communities offer a variety of care services and visiting health care providers to meet seniors’ health needs. The chart below shows the percentage of assisted living partners in Mountain View that offer these care services compared to the percentage of partners that offer them nationally.
Mountain View, CONational
Full medication management
Full medication management
63.7%
52.9%
Doctor on call
Doctor on call
40.2%
34.2%
24-Hour awake staff
24-Hour awake staff
81.4%
96.1%
Diabetic care
Diabetic care
99%
97.7%
*Visiting health care professionals
*Visiting health care professionals
62.7%
57.1%
Home care agency on-site
Home care agency on-site
30.4%
30.3%
Non-ambulatory care
Non-ambulatory care
92.2%
96.8%
Respite or short term stays
Respite or short term stays
52.9%
47.7%
Hospice available on-site
Hospice available on-site
66.7%
52.8%
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%100%
*Including nurse, dentist, OT, PT, speech or podiatrist

Availability of select dementia care services in Mountain View assisted living

Our community partners provide many services to keep residents with dementia or other memory concerns safe and engaged. Below, take a look at what percentage of Mountain View Assisted Living partners offer the selected dementia care services compared to the percentage of partners nationally.
Mountain View, CONational
Dementia behaviors care
Dementia behaviors care
68.6%
51.7%
Specialized memory care training for staff
Specialized memory care training for staff
40.2%
32.9%
Secured community and/or wander guard
Secured community and/or wander guard
47.1%
41.4%
Memory care only community
Memory care only community
16.7%
13.8%
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%100%

Availability of select dietary accommodations in Mountain View assisted living

Assisted living communities help seniors maintain a balanced diet by accommodating their health needs, allergies, and other restrictions. Below you’ll find the percentage of Mountain View partners making specific dietary accommodations for seniors compared to the percentage of assisted living partners making those accommodations nationally.
Mountain View, CONational
Nutritionist / dietician
Nutritionist / dietician
21.6%
27.6%
Low / no sodium
Low / no sodium
40.2%
41.5%
No sugar
No sugar
38.2%
38%
Vegetarian
Vegetarian
40.2%
36.8%
Pureed meals
Pureed meals
24.5%
18.4%
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%100%

Availability of select dining options in Mountain View assisted living

Our assisted living communities know that seniors want top-quality meals and options for how they dine. The chart below indicates the percentage of Mountain View communities that offer dining options to their discerning residents compared to our partners nationally.
Mountain View, CONational
Professional chef
Professional chef
41.2%
31.9%
Restaurant style dining
Restaurant style dining
45.1%
42.8%
Room service
Room service
40.2%
37.2%
Anytime dining
Anytime dining
27.5%
18.3%
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%100%

Availability of select programs and activities in Mountain View assisted living

Senior living communities offer a variety of programming to keep seniors socially, mentally, and physically vibrant. The chart below shows what percentage of partnered assisted living communities in Mountain View offer the selected activities, amenities, and programs compared to the percentage of partners nationwide.
Mountain View, CONational
Activity director
Activity director
50%
46.9%
Pet-focused programs
Pet-focused programs
36.3%
31.3%
Community service programs
Community service programs
33.3%
30.9%
Devotional activities on-site
Devotional activities on-site
54.9%
49.9%
Parties / BBQs / happy hour
Parties / BBQs / happy hour
52.9%
49.9%
Outings / off-site activities
Outings / off-site activities
58.8%
52.7%
Piano or organ
Piano or organ
45.1%
41.9%
Arts and crafts center
Arts and crafts center
39.2%
36%
Educational speakers / life long learning
Educational speakers / life long learning
42.2%
38.6%
Clubs / games / karaoke
Clubs / games / karaoke
51%
47.3%
Live performances
Live performances
50%
47.5%
Dances
Dances
38.2%
31%
Fitness center
Fitness center
28.4%
24.9%
Fitness classes
Fitness classes
50%
46.5%
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%100%

State regulations for assisted living in Mountain View

Safety is a primary concern when seniors and their families look for assisted living. Each state has its own laws and inspection processes to help ensure seniors reside in a safe environment and receive quality care. Learning about Colorado assisted living regulations will help you understand how assisted living communities in Mountain View protect seniors.
Learn about Colorado assisted living regulationsDownload the Guide to Senior Living Licensure and Inspection Reports
Photo cta image

More questions?

Ask an A Place for Mom local advisor at no cost.

The information contained on this page is for informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute medical, legal or financial advice or create a professional relationship between A Place for Mom and the reader. Always seek the advice of your health care provider, attorney or financial advisor with respect to any particular matter, and do not act or refrain from acting on the basis of anything you have read on this site. Links to third-party websites are only for the convenience of the reader; A Place for Mom does not endorse the contents of the third-party sites.
Back to top